Diamond et al v. Waffle House, Inc. et al
[…] negligence and strict liability must be dismissed.
The tort claims of Subclass 4 fare no better. Plaintiffs define Subclass 4 as
"individuals in (Subclasses) 1, 2 and/or 3 that suffered physical symptoms or sickness."
[Docket No. 17, if 22]. However, they do not allege that the "symptoms or sickness" are
attributed to HA V. As Defendants point out, the only resulting "symptoms or sickness"
that is actionable for the exposure to HAV is contracting HAV. Therefore, the tort claims
of Subclass 4 claims fail, as a matter of law.
B.
Subclasses 1, 4 and 5 fail to state a claim under KRS 355.2-314 upon which
relief can be granted.
KRS 355.2-314 sets forth Kentucky's implied -warranty regime. Pertaining to the
sale of food or drink, it provides:
(I) Unless excluded or modified (KRS 355.2-316), a
warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a
contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect
5
to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value
of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or
elsewhere is a sale.
KRS § 355.2-314(1).
Therefore, in order for Plaintiffs to prevail on a theory of breach of the implied
warranty of merchantability pursuant to KRS §355.2-314, they must demonstrate the
existence of a contract for sale. Subclass 1 cannot do so; They "were exposed to