Bench Billboard Company v. City of Covington, Ky
[…] 14
argues, TANK’s eminent domain authority, coupled with TANK’s acquiescence to the
presence of Bench Billboard benches, provides Bench Billboard with a right to place its
benches at or near TANK bus stops notwithstanding any Covington ordinance to the
contrary.
This argument finds no support in law or the facts of this case. As an initial - and
most significant - matter, the record does not indicate that TANK has ever exercised
eminent domain power in connection with any of its Covington bus stops. Kentucky
Revised Statute § 96A.080(3) provides a process by which transit authorities may exercise
the power of eminent domain to “acquire real and personal property, franchises, bus
certificates, easements and other rights when necessary in and to the accomplishments
of the public purposes of the authority,” if the authority is unable to contract or agree with
the owner of that property or rights. K.R.S. § 96A.080(3). Covington maintains that “TANK
has not acquired any bus stop location by eminent domain.” (Doc. # 144-2 at 6). No