Knight et al v. Stewart Title Guaranty Company
[…] payment for unlawful title insurance binders – involve exactly the manner of conduct that
is “explicitly carved out of their agency” by paragraph 3(a), and therefore concludes that
any claims depending on the existence of an agency relationship should be dismissed as
a matter of law. (Doc. #75-1 at 13).
In Kentucky, a principal is bound by the acts of an agent that are within the scope
of the agent’s authority. Pan-Am. Life Ins. Co. v. Roethke, 30 S.W.3d 128, 132 (Ky. 2000).
This rule has been codified within the Kentucky Insurance Code at KRS § 304.9-035, which
states, “Any insurer shall be liable for the acts of its agents when the agents are acting in
their capacity as representatives of the insurer and are acting within the scope of their
authority.” Additionally, the term “agent” has been defined quite simply as “a person who
sells, solicits, or negotiates insurance or annuity contracts.” KRS § 304.9-020. Clearly,
SALT and Vintage both qualify as agents; however, the scope of their respective agency
relationships requires further analysis.