Knight et al v. Stewart Title Guaranty Company
[…] KRS § 304.22-020 will not be dismissed.
13
ii.
Liability Pursuant to KRS § 446.070 for Violation of KRS §
304.12-190
Plaintiffs also assert liability pursuant to KRS § 446.070 for violation of KRS §
304.12-190. Again, the complaint states, “Stewart Title or its authorized agents have failed
to adhere to its own rates, charging higher than original rates and charging original rates
when substitution loan reissue rates are applicable under its own rate Schedule.” (Doc. #72
at 28). And, again, STGC concedes these facts while disputing the applicability of KRS §
446.070, given the nature of the underlying statute. In this instance, however, STGC’s
position is quite persuasive.
KRS § 304.12-190 concerns illegal dealing in premiums, prohibiting the collection
of premiums where (1) “insurance is not then provided or is not in due course to be
provided”; (2) the collected sum exceeds “the amount actually expended or in due course
to be expended for the insurance”; or (3) the collecting party fails to return “any sum
collected as premium or charge for insurance in excess of the amount actually expended
for insurance.” KRS § 304.12-190.
Whereas KRS § 304.22–020 demands adherence to the rate schedules filed with