Kelly et al v. City of Fort Thomas, Kentucky et al
[…] Brady, 885 S.W.2d 681, 685 (Ky. 1994) (quoting Smith v. Wedding, 303 S.W.2d 322, 323 (Ky. App. 1957)). After analyzing KRS § 82.082 in light of these rules, the Court concludes that the General Assembly did not intend for administrative regulations to preempt municipal ordinances. To hold otherwise would ignore the plain language of the statute and insert additional language that would materially alter the scope of authority delegated by the -5- General Assembly through the statute. The Plaintiffs have not cited any authority for the proposition that the General Assembly intended for KRS § 82.082 to read ". . . and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute or administrative regulation." This statute has been in effect for since June 15, 1980. Had the General Assembly wanted to included additional restrictions in the statute, it certainly could have done so.