Hodge v. Dollar General
[…] Firestone Textile Co. Div. v. Meadows, 666
S.W.2d 730, 731 (Ky. 1983) (citations omitted); see also Grzyb v. Evans, 700 S.W.2d 399
(Ky. 1985). However, the Kentucky Supreme Court has adopted a narrow public policy
exception to the doctrine that provides a cause of action for wrongful discharge. Firestone
Textile Co. Div., 666 S.W.2d at 734. In Grzyb and Firestone, the court recognized a cause
of action when an employee is terminated in contravention of a statutory or constitutional
provision. 700 S.W.2d 399; 666 S.W.2d 730. The Firestone doctrine was then codified
in K.R.S. § 342.197 in so far as it provides that an employee shall not be “harassed,
coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and
pursuing a lawful [workers’ compensation] claim under this chapter.” K.R.S. § 342.197(1).
The statute allows an individual injured by any act in violation of the statute to bring a civil
cause of action to recover actual damages sustained by way of the violation. Id. §
342.197(3).