Sheffey v. American General Life and Accident Insurance Company
[…] by . . . (d) the Insured Person’s engaging in an illegal activity or occupation; . . . .” This
term is not ambiguous, and must be given its ordinary meaning. See State Farm, 325
S.W.3d at 322. “Illegal activity” can only mean an act or series of acts that violate a penal
code. Plaintiff quibbles with differentiating “illegal activity” from “illegal act.” However, her
argument is merely an attempt to create an ambiguity where one does not otherwise exist.
Applying the “illegal activity” exclusion to the facts, Defendant properly denied
paying benefits. KRS § 527.020 makes it a crime if a person “carries concealed a firearm
or other deadly weapon on or about his or her person” unless the individual is licensed to
do so or is within a specified category of individuals that may permissibly carry a concealed
weapon without a license. At the time of his death, Mr. Hughes was carrying a Ruger 9mm
without a license. Plaintiff argues that Mr.