Dierig v. Lees Leisure Ind Ltd et al
[…] 3.
Step 1: Kentucky Long-Arm Statute
There are nine instances enumerated in Kentucky’s long-arm statute which allow
Kentucky courts to extend personal jurisdiction over a nonresident. Defendants argue that
the Kentucky long-arm statute does not permit this Court to exercise personal jurisdiction
over Defendants “because the alleged negligence and injury that gave rise to this claim all
occurred outside the Commonwealth.” (Doc. # 11-1 at 4). Plaintiff maintains that the
exercise of personal jurisdiction over the nonresident Defendants is proper pursuant to
three separate provisions within K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(a).
a.
Defendant Lite Tent
Plaintiff correctly asserts that section (2)(a)(2) is applicable to the conduct of the
nonresident Defendant Lite Tent. This provision states that “[a] Court may exercise
personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising
from the person’s . . . [c]ontracting to supply services or goods in this Commonwealth.”
K.R.S. § 454.210(2)(a)(2). Lite Tent contests the application of this provision, arguing that
it did not “contract to supply” the trailer in Kentucky, but rather made arrangements to
complete the sale with Plaintiff in North Carolina. (Doc. # 11-1 at 6). Lite Tent further
10