Hunt v. SSA
[…] In June of 2015, the Social Security Administration awarded Plaintiff’s counsel $6,000 from those withheld funds for work performed at the administrative level pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(a).1 (Doc. # 17 at 5). Plaintiff’s counsel now seeks to recover the remaining $11,733.48 of the withheld funds, arguing that he and his client have a contingency-fee agreement that entitles him to this sum for his work at the district court level. (Id.; Doc. # 17-2). He also seeks to recover the $350 district court filing fee, bringing his total fee request to $12,083.48. (Doc. # 17 at 5). III. Analysis Section 406(b), United States Code, Title 42, provides that: [w]henever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such 1) Simply put, “§ 406(a) governs fees for representation in administrative proceedings.” Gisbrecht v.