Edmondson v. AZ Petition Partners, L.L.C. et al
[…] to initiate such dissolution as authorized by Kentucky statute.1
“If the county clerk
determines that the petition is in proper order, he shall certify the petition to the fiscal court,”
who shall then direct that the question be placed on the ballot at the next regular election.
KRS § 147.620(4)©. The final NKAPC Petition contained the purported signatures of
24,299 voters, as well as each voter’s first and last name and residential address. Of those
signatures, 19,745 are attributable to the work of Petition Partners. Proponents of the
1
Kentucky Revised Statute § 147.620(4) sets forth a procedure by which an area planning
commission may be dissolved by referendum. The first step instructs that “[p]ersons seeking
dissolution of the commission shall submit a petition to the county clerk signed by at least twentyfive percent (25%) of the number of registered voters who voted in the last presidential election.”
KRS § 147.620(4)(a). The statute additionally sets forth the proper form for such a petition, and the
time frame in which all signatures must be gathered. KRS § 147.620(4)(b).
2
NKAPC Petition paid five dollars ($5) per signature, resulting in a total receipt by Petition