Coleman et al v. Campbell County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] City of
Newport, 733 S.W.2d 762 (Ky. App. 1987). If a plaintiff fails to exhaust administrative remedies
prior to filing a lawsuit for a tax refund, the complaint should be dismissed. Bischoff, 733
S.W.2d at 764. Accord: Department of Revenue v. Curtsinger, No. 2006-CA-001379 and 2006-
3
CA-001462, 2007 Ky. App. Unpub. LEXIS 699, at *16-17 (Ky. App. Oct. 26, 2007)
(acknowledging that when a taxpayer alleges that an ad valorem tax was paid where the taxes
were not owed, the taxpayer is required to exhaust the administrative remedies of KRS 134.590
prior to filing suit).
KRS 134.590(6) states, in relevant part:
No refund for ad valorem taxes, except those held unconstitutional, shall be made
unless the taxpayer has properly followed the administrative remedy procedures
established through the protest provisions of KRS 131.110, the appeal provisions
of KRS 133.120, the correction provisions of KRS 133.110 and 133.130, or other
administrative remedy procedures.
In Bischoff, the City of Newport enacted ordinances establishing the city’s ad valorem tax
rates for the years 1980 to 1985. 733 S.W.2d at 763. The plaintiff filed suit challenging the
ordinances as violating KRS 132.027, which limited the tax rate a city could set. Id. The