Coleman et al v. Campbell County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] levy or collection of a tax, and to hold that Section 1341, Title 28 U.S.C.A controls such an action at law would
require this Court to ignore well established principles of statutory construction.”).
5
of compensatory damages, in the form of refunds, with interest, against the Defendant Library in
the amount to be determined by the finder.” Complaint, p. 9.
Class relief is not available to obtain a refund of ad valorem taxes because in Kentucky
each taxpayer is required to apply for a refund of taxes individually before seeking judicial
redress. KRS 134.590(6) provides:
“(6) No refund shall be made unless each taxpayer individually applies within two
(2) years from the date payment was made. If the amount of taxes due is in
litigation, the taxpayer shall individually apply for refund within two (2) years
from the date the amount due is finally determined. Each claim or application for
a refund shall be in writing and state the specific grounds upon which it is based.
No refund for ad valorem taxes, except those held unconstitutional, shall be made
unless the taxpayer has properly followed the administrative remedy procedures
established through the protest provisions of KRS 131.110, the appeal provisions
of KRS 133.120, the correction provisions of KRS 133.110 and 133.130, or other
administrative remedy procedures.” (emphasis added).
The current language of the statute could not be any clearer. “[T]he taxpayer shall
individually apply for a refund . . .” (emphasis added). KRS 134.590(6) provides a mandatory
administrative procedure for seeking refunds from the Department of Revenue and other taxing