Coleman et al v. Campbell County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] I.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
On January 18, 2012, Charlie Coleman, John P. Roth, Jr. and Erik Herms (“Plaintiffs”)
filed a Class Action Complaint with Jury Trial Demand and Declaration of Rights (“Complaint”)
against the Campbell County Public Library Board of Trustees (the “Library”) in Campbell
Circuit Court. In relevant part, Plaintiffs allege they are residents and property owners in the
County of Campbell, Kentucky, and have paid taxes to the Library as set forth on their yearly
county tax bills. Complaint, ¶ 2. According to Plaintiffs, KRS 173.790 governs the increase or
decrease of the tax levy for the Library and states that the ad valorem tax rate “shall not be
increased or decreased unless a duly certified petition requesting an increase or decrease in the
tax rate of a specifically stated amount is signed by fifty one (51% of the number of duly
qualified voters voting in the last general election . . . .” Id. at ¶ 7. At the time of the formation
of the Library, the ad valorem tax rate was set as the equivalent of $0.30 per one thousand dollars
of value on a home. Id. at ¶ 8.
Plaintiffs allege that from 1994-2011 the Library has incrementally increased its ad