Coleman et al v. Campbell County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] in Bell, prohibits taxpayers from maintaining class action lawsuits to recover tax refunds.
Plaintiffs’ class action complaint must be dismissed as a matter of law, because KRS
134.590 precludes recovery of ad valorem tax refunds on a class action basis. Even in those
cases where courts have determined that a local government charged an improper, excessive or
invalid ad valorem tax, the relief sought – namely class action refund -- has been denied because
each taxpayer is required to apply for a refund individually under Kentucky’s statutory scheme.
KRS 134.590(6); Griggs v. Dolan, 759 S.W.2d 593, 597 (Ky. 1988); Board of Education v.
2
KRS 134.590(6) currently reads in part “ No refund shall be made unless each taxpayer individually applies within
two (2) years from the date payment was made.
7
Taulbee, 706 S.W.2d 827, 829 (Ky. 1986).3 Accordingly, even if this Court found that the
Library raised the ad valorem tax rate in violation of KRS 173.790, Plaintiffs cannot obtain
refunds on a class wide basis. Thus, Plaintiffs’ request for class wide compensatory damages in
the form of refunds must be dismissed.4
C.
Plaintiffs’ claims for tax refunds prior to 2010 are barred by the statute of
limitations.
Plaintiffs seek tax refunds for all alleged excessive taxes due from 1994 to the present.
Complaint, ¶ 9. KRS 134.590, however, provides for a two-year statute of limitations. Plaintiffs
filed this action on January 18, 2012. Therefore, even if Plaintiffs were successful on the merits,
their claims seeking a tax refund for alleged excess tax payments made prior to 2010 must be
dismissed.
Pursuant to KRS 134.590(6), “No refund shall be made unless each taxpayer individually
applies within two (2) years from the date payment was made.” Accordingly, Plaintiffs, as well
as each class member individually, are required to seek a refund within two years from the date
they allegedly made the excessive tax payment. While the statute also provides that “if the