Coleman et al v. Campbell County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] The
language of the statutes governing the governance of the Defendants herein is specific
and the legislature identifies the tax as a “special ad valorem” tax versus the “ad
valorem” tax identified in KRS 134.590. See also; Dunn v. Marshall County Hospital
District of the County of Marshall, 543.S.W.2d 767 (Ky. 1976); Hardin County Fiscal
Court v. Hardin County Board of Health, 899 S.W.2d 859 (Ky.App. 1995); Crafton v.
Board of Trustee of the Henderson County Public Library, 554 S.W.2d 82 (Ky. 1977),
each case references specific statutes using “special ad valorem” taxes.
In addition to, KRS 134.590, outlines specific governmental units for which the
“refund” legislation applies. Under KRS 134.590(3), the refund of ad valorem taxes only
applies to “city, urban-county, county, school district, consolidated local government, or
special districts…” Defendants’ fail to provide the basis upon which they should be
4
deemed a “special district.” Kentucky statutes clearly differentiate between “taxing
districts” and “special districts.” KRS 65.160 – 65.176, provides what constitutes a
“special district.”