Coleman et al v. Campbell County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] request for refund for a tax that they do not levy. I am quite certain that the Defendants
would not desire to have the Fiscal Court decide to lower their rate. The answer is found
in KRS 173.710 – 173.800, the rate is set and bills are issued per the electorate’s decision
set forth in the enabling petition.
Defendants’ assert that KRS 134.590(6) requires that the Plaintiffs “exhaust
administrative remedies.” The Defendants’ Counsel cannot point to an “administrative
remedy,” that their respective clients’ have adopted. Furthermore, KRS 134.590(6)
outlines specific KRS provisions for which remedy procedures exist. Specifically, KRS
134.590(6)t states:
No refund for ad valorem taxes, except those held unconstitutional,
be made unless the taxpayer has properly followed the administrative
remedy procedures established through the protest provisions of
KRS 131.110, the appeal provisions of KRS 133.120, the correction
provisions of KRS 133.110 and 133.130, or other administrative remedy
procedures.
The specific statutes referenced are inapplicable to the case. More importantly,
the illustrate the intent of the legislature that the statutes set forth above regarding
6
imposition of assessed value, etc, are the subject matter for which appeals/refund requests
should be made.