Coleman et al v. Campbell County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] However, an examination of Kentucky law shows that no such exceptions exist and that Plaintiffs are required to exhaust the administrative remedies set forth in the statute. 1. KRS 134.590 applies to all ad valorem taxes. KRS 134.590 is entitled “Refund of ad valorem taxes or taxes held unconstitutional.” As its title indicates, there is no qualifier or limitation to the term ‘ad valorem tax.’ Similarly, the language of KRS 134.590 refers to ad valorem taxes without qualification. For example, Section (4) states: 2 Refunds of ad valorem taxes shall be authorized by the mayor or chief finance officer of any city, consolidated local government, or urban-county government for the city, consolidated local government, or urban-county government or for any special district for which the city, consolidated local government, or urbancounty government is the levying authority, by the county judge/executive of any county for the county or special district for which the fiscal court is the levying authority, or by the chairman or finance officer of any district board of education. (Emphasis Added) Section (6) states, in part: No refund for ad valorem taxes, except those held unconstitutional, shall be made unless the taxpayer has properly followed the administrative remedy procedures established through the protest provisions of KRS 131.110, the appeal provisions of KRS 133.120, the correction provisions of KRS 133.110 and 133.130, or other administrative remedy procedures. (Emphasis Added) Plaintiffs argue that KRS 134.590 does not apply in this action because they contend that the Library levies a ‘special’ ad valorem tax as stated under KRS Chapter 173. Plaintiffs’ Response, p. 4. They argue that Kentucky law distinguishes ‘special’ ad valorem taxes from regular