Coleman et al v. Campbell County Public Library Board of Trustees
[…] Plaintiffs’ Response, pp. 12-13 (“As set forth above, KRS 134.590 is inapplicable to the case at hand, but should the Court determine otherwise, Plaintiff has presented a claim for a declaratory judgment to avoid the continued imposition of a tax based on an illegal rate.”). As explained above, KRS 134.590 applies to Plaintiffs’ claims, and Plaintiffs are required to exhaust their administrative remedies prior to seeking declaratory relief for tax refunds. Plaintiffs’ own concessions compel the dismissal of Plaintiffs’ injunctive relief for return of their tax refunds. 2. Plaintiffs do not refute application of KRS 134.590 results in a twoyear statute of limitations for their tax refund claims. Pursuant to KRS 134.590(6), “No refund shall be made unless each taxpayer individually applies within two (2) years from the date payment was made.” Accordingly, Plaintiffs, as well as each class member individually, is required to seek a refund within two years from the date they allegedly made the excessive tax payment.