Trent v. Bierlen et al
[…] MVRA. See Coates, 939 S.W.2d at 880; Brown, 875 S.W.2d at 104.
The situations presented in Coates and Brown are distinct from the situation presented in
the case at bar. Here, Trent obtained coverage for the semi-truck through the Penn Insurance
policy issued to Medallion. The public policy reason for declining to find coverage in Coates
and Brown is not present here because Trent did, in fact, procure insurance coverage through his
relationship with Medallion. Any lack of coverage for BRB is cured through application of
K.R.S. § 304.39-100(2), which provides that “in any contract of liability insurance for injury,
wherever issued, covering the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle other than
motorcycles while the vehicle is in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to provide the basic
reparation benefits coverage and minimum security for tort liabilities . . . .”
10
The MVRA did not require Medallion or Penn Insurance to provide Trent with insurance
coverage. However, when Trent was offered general liability coverage for the semi-truck,
K.R.S. § 304.39-100(1) mandated that the Penn Insurance policy also provide coverage for basic