Trent v. Bierlen et al
[…] 7
coverage for “those ‘autos’ you own that are required to have No-Fault benefits in the state
where they are licensed or principally garaged.” See Doc. 52-4 at pp. 2, 7.
B. Requirement that an Insurer Provide Basic Reparations Benefits
Additionally, Trent asserts that even if the Penn Insurance policy does not expressly
provide coverage for BRB, the Kentucky Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (“MVRA”) requires
the Penn Insurance policy to provide BRB coverage to Trent.6 See Doc. 46-1 at pp. 4-5; Doc. 54
at pp. 3-5.
For this proposition, Trent relies on K.R.S. § 304.39-100, which states:
(1) An insurance contract which purports to provide coverage for basic
reparation benefits or is sold with representation that it provides security
covering a motor vehicle has the legal effect of including all coverages
required by this subtitle.
(2) An insurer authorized to transact or transacting business in this
Commonwealth shall file with the commissioner of insurance as a condition of
its continued transaction of business within this Commonwealth a form
approved by the commissioner of insurance declaring that in any contract of
liability insurance for injury, wherever issued, covering the ownership,
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle other than motorcycles while the
vehicle is in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to provide the basic
reparation benefits coverage and minimum security for tort liabilities
required by this subtitle, except a contract which provides coverage only for
liability in excess of required minimum tort liability coverage. Any
nonadmitted insurer may file such form.
(emphasis added).
In response, Penn Insurance cites to K.R.S. § 304.39-080(5), which states:
[E]very owner or operator of a motor vehicle registered in this Commonwealth
or operated in this Commonwealth with an owner's permission shall