Trent v. Bierlen et al
[…] Here, Trent obtained coverage for the semi-truck through the Penn Insurance policy issued to Medallion. The public policy reason for declining to find coverage in Coates and Brown is not present here because Trent did, in fact, procure insurance coverage through his relationship with Medallion. Any lack of coverage for BRB is cured through application of K.R.S. § 304.39-100(2), which provides that “in any contract of liability insurance for injury, wherever issued, covering the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle other than motorcycles while the vehicle is in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to provide the basic reparation benefits coverage and minimum security for tort liabilities . . . .” 10   The MVRA did not require Medallion or Penn Insurance to provide Trent with insurance coverage.