Trent v. Bierlen et al
[…] unilaterally terminated this Agreement simultaneous with such entry and to
have relieved [Medallion] of all of [Medallion’s] obligations under this
Agreement. All liability, claims, and damages involved in an unauthorized trip
lease are the sole responsibility of [Trent].
Id. at ¶ 12.
“Certified interstate motor carriers, such as [Medallion], are required to comply with the
provisions of Title 49 [of the United States Code] and the regulations promulgated thereunder.”
Johnson v. S.O.S. Transp., Inc., 926 F.2d 516, 521 (6th Cir. 1991). Under 49 U.S.C. §
14102(a)(4), the Secretary of Transportation may require motor carriers which use leased
vehicles to “have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance
with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with
other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.”
Additionally, 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(c)(1) states that a lease between an authorized carrier
lessee and a lessor “shall provide that the authorized carrier lessee shall have exclusive
possession, control, and use of the equipment for the duration of the lease. The lease shall