Trent v. Bierlen et al
[…] liability insurance for injury, wherever issued, covering the ownership,
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle other than motorcycles while the
vehicle is in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to provide the basic
reparation benefits coverage and minimum security for tort liabilities
required by this subtitle, except a contract which provides coverage only for
liability in excess of required minimum tort liability coverage. Any
nonadmitted insurer may file such form.
(emphasis added).
In response, Penn Insurance cites to K.R.S. § 304.39-080(5), which states:
[E]very owner or operator of a motor vehicle registered in this Commonwealth
or operated in this Commonwealth with an owner's permission shall
continuously provide with respect to the motor vehicle while it is either present
or registered in this Commonwealth, and any other person may provide with
respect to any motor vehicle, by a contract of insurance or by qualifying as a
self-insurer, security for the payment of basic reparation benefits in accordance
6
It must be noted that Penn Insurance, as an insurer authorized to do business in Kentucky, does not
dispute that it is subject to the MVRA requirements.
8
with this subtitle and security for payment of tort liabilities, arising from
maintenance or use of the motor vehicle.
Additionally, Penn Insurance cites to K.R.S. § 304.39-020(12), which defines “owner” as:
[A] person, other than a lienholder or secured party, who owns or has title to a
motor vehicle or is entitled to the use and possession of a motor vehicle subject