Deinlein v. United States of America
[…] passed away partially intestate. Under these circumstances, the Estate found it best to
advocate for a change in the law, but this Court must apply the law as it exists today. And
Kentucky law does not apply the advancement statute to testate estates. Therefore, the
Court does not believe that Chris received an advancement on his share of the Estate, so
as to relieve him of the devised one-third interest in the condo.
b.
Disclaimer
Under Kentucky law, a person can disclaim their interest in an estate. Ky. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 394.630. In such situations, “the property or interest disclaimed devolves as if the
disclaimant has predeceased the decedent,” unless the decedent or donee of the power
has otherwise provided. Id. “A disclaimer relates back for all purposes to the date of the
death of the decedent or the donee of the power.” Id.
Because Kentucky’s disclaimer statute creates a legal fiction that the disclaimant
pre-deceased the decedent, which relates back to the date of the decedent’s death, it
would seem that a disclaiming taxpayer would not have an interest in the subject property
under Kentucky law.