Deinlein v. United States of America
[…] $185,500 advancement on his share of the Estate; or (2) Chris disclaimed his interest in
the Estate by signing the Settlement Agreement and Mutual Release. The Court will
address each of these arguments in turn.
3.
Kentucky Estate Law
a.
Advancement
Under Kentucky law “[a]ny real or personal property or money, given or devised by
a parent or grandparent to a descendant, shall be charged to the descendant or those
claiming through him in the division and distribution of the undevised estate of the parent
or grandparent.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 391.140(1)(emphasis added). The descendant who
6
receives such an advancement “shall receive nothing further from the estate until the
shares of the other descendants are made proportionately equal with his, according to the
descendable and distributable share of the whole estate, real and personal, devised and
undevised.” Id. Consistent with the statute’s reference to an “undevised estate,” the
advancement doctrine only applies when a decedent passes away wholly or partially
intestate. Sandidge v. Ky. Trust Co., 402 S.W.2d 105, 107 (Ky. App. 1966).