Tollison v. City of Independence, Kentucky et al
[…] KRS § 508.080 proscribes terroristic threatening in the third degree: 1. Except as provided in 508.075 and 508.078, a person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the third degree when: a. He threatens to commit any crime likely to result in death or serious physical injury to another person or likely to result in substantial property damage to another person; or 11 b. He intentionally makes false statements for the purpose of causing evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation. KRS § 508.050 defines menacing as follows: 1. A person is guilty of menacing when he intentionally places another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury. Officer Hallau and Captain Lucas maintain that there probable cause to arrest Tollison for third-degree terroristic threatening and menacing. Specifically, they claim that Tollison threatened to commit a crime likely to result in serious physical injury, or at least placed Officer Hallau in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury, by shouting “One of these days, you and me, Jack.” As the Court has already noted, some of the alleged facts suggest that Tollison’s statement could constitute a threat, while others cast doubt on such a conclusion.