Tollison v. City of Independence, Kentucky et al
[…] As the Court makes clear in its analysis of the other § 1983 claims, there is simply no evidence of a conspiratorial objective to deprive Tollison of his right to be free from unlawful arrest and excessive force. Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim. 23 “Assault is a tort which merely requires the threat of unwanted touching of the victim, while battery requires an actual unwanted touching.” Banks v. Fritsch, 39 S.W.3d 474, 480 (Ky. Ct. App. 2001). However, Kentucky law partially shields police officers from liability for such torts. KRS § 503.090 provides in pertinent part: (1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant, acting under official authority, is making or assisting in making an arrest, and he: (a) Believes that such force is necessary to effect the arrest; (b) Makes known the purpose of the arrest or believes that it is otherwise known or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested; and (c) Believes the arrest to be lawful. Stated simply, “[t]he use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person.” Fultz v. Whittaker, 261 F. Supp. 2d 767, 783 (W.D. Ky. 2003).