Tollison v. City of Independence, Kentucky et al
[…] City of Xenia, 417 F.3d 565 (6th Cir. 2005) (“To the extent probable cause exists for any one of these charges, the arrest was lawful and our analysis is complete.”). In the instant case, Officer Hallau charged Tollison with four misdemeanor offenses: (1) second-degree disorderly conduct; (2) third-degree terroristic threatening; (3) menacing; and (4) resisting arrest. (Doc. # 38-3). The Court must therefore consider whether Officer 9 Hallau had probable cause to arrest Tollison for any of these offenses, based upon his behavior at IPD on April 12, 2012. KRS § 525.060 defines disorderly conduct in the second degree as follows: 1. A person is guilty of disorderly conduct in the second degree when in a public place and with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, or wantonly creating a risk thereof, he: a. Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior; b. Makes unreasonable noise; c. Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard, or other emergency; or d. Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose. Officer Hallau and Captain Lucas maintain that there was probable cause to arrest Tollison for second-degree disorderly conduct because he engaged in threatening behavior and made unreasonable noise in a public place.