Bowen et al v. McKesson Corporation et al
[…] Id. A joint trial was the -3- only means by which the plaintiffs’ cited bases, such as “the danger of inconsistent judgments and conflicting determinations of liability” could be accomplished. Corber, 771 F.3d at 1223. The Plaintiffs’ argument that they were simply parroting the requirements for consolidation under the language of § 404.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure was rejected. Id. at 1224. In rejecting this argument, the Corber court noted that the plaintiffs listed several bases in support of the petition which were not included in the § 404.1 factors, “requested more than pre-trial coordination,” and “repeatedly” stated that the factors catalogued in § 404.1 “all supported coordination, including the fact that ‘one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of justice.’” Id. The court stopped short of suggesting that all petitions for coordination under § 404 are proposals to try cases jointly for purposes of CAFA, noting that a petition expressly limiting coordination to pre-trial matters would not fall within the definition of a mass action.