R. et al v. Cox-Cruey et al
[…] With this in mind, the Court will now explain the primary conclusion made at the hearing: Providing such education to J.R. from this point forward would be inconsistent with Kentucky law and practice.3 C. KENTUCKY LAW AND PRACTICE 1. The Law of the Commonwealth Kentucky law does not mirror the Act. Specifically, KRS 158.100 provides that "[a]n approved high school service for all children of high school grade under twenty-one (21) years of age residing in the district shall be provided either by maintaining the schools within the district or by contract with another district." Stated differently, the Kentucky statute imposes a different age restriction than the Act, i.e., that school districts must provide education to a child until his or her 21st birthday.4 J.R.’s parents’ arguments to the contrary are unpersuasive.