Gueye v. GAP INC. et al
[…] Casualty Corp.
This failure is fatal to his Title VII claim.
Further, Plaintiff alleges no discriminatory conduct by these
Defendants, which is also fatal to his Title VII claim.
Plaintiff also appears, in his reply briefs, to allege a
worker’s compensation claim.
However, any such claim fails
because Plaintiff did not exhaust his administrative remedies as
required by Kentucky law.
Popplewell's Alligator Dock No. 1,
Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 133 S.W.3d 456, 471 (Ky. 2004)
(“Usually, a party is required to exhaust available
administrative remedies before seeking judicial relief.”); KRS §
13B.140(2) (“A party may file a petition for judicial review
only after the party has exhausted all administrative remedies
available within the agency whose action is being challenged,
and within any other agency authorized to exercise
administrative review.”).
Because Plaintiff failed to exhaust
his administrative remedies, he cannot properly state a worker’s
compensation claim.
(Doc. 20-2) (showing Plaintiff voluntarily
withdrew his worker’s compensation claim).
In Plaintiff’s reply memorandum, Plaintiff appears to raise