Ross v. Mason County et al
[…] (Doc. # 1, p. 6, ¶ 22). To properly evaluate Ross’ claim
for violations of Kentucky Constitution § 2, the Court must focus on whether the MCBE
Defendants’ transferred Ross based on a constitutionally impermissible reason. A similar
question lies at the heart of Ross’ § 1983 claim–whether he was transferred in retaliation
for exercising his First Amendment rights. Because both claims turn on the same issue,
and because summary judgment is not warranted on Ross’ § 1983 claim, the Court finds
it appropriate to follow the example of Friedrich and decide the Kentucky Constitution § 2
claim at the close of proof at trial. Accordingly, summary judgment on this claim is denied.
36
D.
KRS § 160.380(3)
No school superintendent shall “assign a certified or classified staff person to an
alternative education program as part of any disciplinary action taken pursuant to KRS §
161.011 or § 161.790 or as part of a corrective action plan established pursuant to the local
district evaluation plan.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 160.380(3); see also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
161.011 (governing classified employees); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.790 (dealing with
termination of contracts by board). Alternative education programs “exist[ ] to meet the
needs of students that cannot be addressed in a traditional classroom setting but through
the assignment of students to alternative classrooms, centers, or campuses that are
designed to remediate academic performance, improve behavior, or provide an enhanced
learning experience.“
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 160.380(1)(a).
“Alternative education
programs do not include career or technical centers or departments.” Id.
Districts must ensure that alternative education programs align with college and
career readiness outcomes, are not limited in scope or design and include training to build
capacity of staff and administrators to deliver high-quality services. See 704 KAR 19:002,
Section 2(1)(a).