Ross v. Mason County et al
[…] from one teaching position to another in the same school district, with no reduction in salary
or benefits, was arbitrary and capricious. 812 S.W.2d at 131. The Kentucky Supreme
Court identified the key inquiry as “whether the school’s action was based on a
‘constitutionally impermissible reason.’” Id. The Court ultimately answered this question
in the negative, reasoning that “the General Assembly of Kentucky has clearly established
that a teacher who has a contract to teach, has no absolute right to a particular teaching
35
job in a particular school. Id.; see also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.760(4) (“Employment of
a teacher, under either a limited or a continuing contract, is employment in the school
district only and not in a particular position or school.”).
The Jayne court also noted that “a jury is not the proper vehicle or forum to
determine whether a constitutional provision has been violated.” Id. However, if a claim
for violations of Kentucky Constitution § 2 is coupled with a § 1983 claim, case law