Ross v. Mason County et al
[…] advisory committee of local farmers and community leaders. (Doc. # 17-1 at 112-13; 17-5
at 25). This committee, dubbed the Mason County Agriculture Council, met for the first
time in Summer 2003. (Docs. # 17-1 at 112-13; 17-5 at 25). When the subject of student
enrollment came up, Ross allegedly began yelling about the Mason County Board of
Education’s (“the Board”) attempt to reduce his salary and hold him accountable for the
number of students in his class. (Doc. # 17-5 at 19; Doc. # 17-1 at 121-124). He also
reportedly accused Appelman and former Assistant Principal Dana Belcher of
4) KRS § 157.360(12)(a) provides as follows:
Instructional salaries for vocational agriculture classes shall be for twelve (12)
months per year. Vocational agriculture teachers shall be responsible for the
following program of instruction during the time period beyond the regular school
term established by the local board of education: supervision and instruction of
students in agriculture experience programs; group and individual instruction of
farmers and agribusinessmen; supervision of student members of agricultural
organizations who are involved in leadership training or other activity required by
state or federal law; or any program of vocational agriculture established by the
Division of Career and Technical Education in the Department of Education.
4
misrepresenting his enrollment numbers and arranging the school schedule to hurt
enrollment in his classes. (Id.). When asked about this incident at his deposition, Ross