Fenn v. Philips Electronics North America Corporation et al
[…] dismiss the plaintiff’s pendent state breach of contract and tort claims following dismissal
of his federal handicap discrimination claim); Aschinger v. Columbus Showcase Co., 934
F.2d 1402, 1412 (6th Cir. 1991) (stating that district courts should balance the interests of
judicial economy and the avoidance of multiplicity of litigation against the possibility of
needlessly deciding state law issues). Thus, this action must be dismissed in full. Fenn
is free to re-file her action in the appropriate state court within ninety (90) days of the entry
of this Order. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.270 (stating that “[t]he time between the
commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of
limitation”).
12
III.
Conclusion
Accordingly, for the reasons stated herein,
IT IS ORDERED as follows:
(1)
Defendants’ Joint Motion to Dismiss (Docs. # 9 and 15) be, and is hereby,
granted in full;
(2)
Plaintiff’s Complaint is hereby dismissed with prejudice; and
(3)