State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company et al v. Norcold, Inc. et al
[…] entitled to prejudgment interest on the amount it paid Swerdloff
for the value of the RV, and plaintiff Swerdloff is entitled to
interest on the value of his personal property and his travel
expenses.
Interest should run from October 13, 2013 to the date
of entry of a final judgment herein.
Finally,
as
will
be
discussed
next,
Swerdloff
is
not
entitled to loss of use damages, so the issue of prejudgment
interest on that damages component is moot.
B. Loss of Use Damages
Plaintiff Swerdloff asserts that he is entitled to “loss of
use” damages under KRS 304.39-115, which states:
Loss of use of a motor vehicle, regardless of the type
of use, shall be recognized as an element of damage in
any property damage liability claim. Such a claim for
loss of use of a motor vehicle shall be limited to
reasonable and necessary expenses for the time
necessary to repair or replace the motor vehicle.
This statute, enacted in 1988, altered the common law that had
held
that
recovery
for
loss
of
use
of
a
motor
vehicle
was
limited to vehicles used for a commercial purpose and that such
damages were not available for time needed to replace a vehicle
damaged
beyond
repair
but
only
10
for
time
needed
to
repair
a
damaged vehicle.
Am. Premier Ins. Co. v. McBride, 159 S.W.3d
342, 348 (Ky. Ct. App. 2004).
Swerdloff argues that he is entitled to loss of use damages
even
though
he
did
not
actually
period of time in question.
rent
another
RV
during
the
There does not appear to be any
case law in Kentucky decided after the enactment of this statute
that addresses this issue, and cases from other states appear to
reach a variety of conclusions on this issue.
See C.C. Marvel,
Annotation, Recovery for Loss of Use of Motor Vehicle Damaged or
Destroyed, 18 A.L.R. 3d 497 (1968) (collecting cases).
However,
there
is
Swerdloff’s position.
pre-enactment
authority
that
supports
See Pope’s Adm’r v. Terrill, 214 S.W.2d
276, 278 (Ky. 1948) (noting that it is generally held that the
vehicle
repair
owner’s
period
failure
does
not
to