Doe v. Northern Kentucky University et al
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(f).
3
Here, the parties have briefed the Title IX retaliation issue and conducted an oral argument
on the matter. (Doc. 214; Doc. 234 at 14-15; Doc. 243; Doc. 286). Thus, the parties had notice
that the Court may address the Title IX retaliation claim, had an opportunity to respond, and the
Court may proceed to considering the merits of the Kachurek’s motion for summary judgment.
B. Individual liability for a Title IX retaliation claim.
There is no explicit or implicit cause of action for retaliation under the text of Title IX. See
20 U.S.C. § 1681. Instead, Plaintiff bases her Title IX retaliation claim on a regulation. See 34
C.F.R. § 100.7(e). That regulation states that “no recipient [of federal funds] or other person shall
intimidate, threaten, coerce, or discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering
with any right or privilege secured [by this Act].” Id. (emphasis added).
The regulation was implemented under Title VI, which prohibits discrimination by those
receiving federal funds. Aside from the quoted portion, the regulation discusses the proper conduct
of a Title VI investigation.