Jackson v. Regal Beloit America, Inc
[…] Because Jackson has failed
to raise a genuine dispute as to whether a causal connection exists between her FMLA
leave and her displacement or termination, she has not established a prima facie case of
FMLA retaliation. Therefore, Regal is entitled to summary judgment on both Jackson’s
FMLA-interference claim and her FMLA-retaliation claim.
D.
Discrimination, Unlawful Request, and Retaliation under GINA
GINA prohibits an employer from discriminating or taking adverse employment
actions against an employee “because of genetic information with respect to the
employee.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1), (2). GINA also makes it an “unlawful employment
practice for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect
to any employee or a family member of the employee,” with some exceptions. 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000ff-1(b). For employees subjected to an unlawful employment practice, GINA
provides a private right of action, incorporating the enforcement procedures and remedies
of Title VII. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6(a)(1).