Jackson v. Regal Beloit America, Inc
[…] way that evinces discrimination on the basis of genetic information.
Although both Jackson and Regal advance arguments under the traditional
discrimination analysis, Jackson’s GINA claim is not premised upon any adverse
employment action Regal took against her “because of [her] genetic information.” 42
U.S.C. § 2000ff-1(a)(1), (2).
Because Jackson refused to turn over her genetic
information to Regal, Regal could not have taken any adverse employment action against
Jackson based on the content of Jackson’s genetic information. Rather, Jackson’s GINA
32
claim arises from § 2000ff-1(b), which makes it an “unlawful employment practice for an
employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee
or a family member of the employee.” Therefore, the Court’s analysis of Jackson’s GINA
claims will focus first on the lawfulness of Regal’s alleged request for genetic information,
and then turn to Jackson’s GINA-retaliation claim.
2.
Unlawful Request
Regal has put forth three arguments in support of its Motion for Summary