Jackson v. Regal Beloit America, Inc
[…] to any employee or a family member of the employee,” with some exceptions. 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000ff-1(b). For employees subjected to an unlawful employment practice, GINA
provides a private right of action, incorporating the enforcement procedures and remedies
of Title VII. 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff-6(a)(1).
For purposes of GINA, “genetic information” means information about an
employee’s “genetic tests,” the “genetic tests of family members” of the employee, and
“the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members” of the employee. 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000ff-(4)(A)(i)-(iii). “Genetic test,” in turn, “means an analysis of human DNA, RNA,
31
chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or
chromosomal changes.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff(7)(A). While GINA’s definitions may be
broad, there are established limits. For example, an employer does not violate GINA
through “the use, acquisition, or disclosure of medical information that is not genetic