Jackson v. Regal Beloit America, Inc
[…] request for medical information, the acquisition of genetic information will
not generally be considered inadvertent unless the covered entity directs
the individual and/or health care provider from whom it requested medical
information (in writing, or verbally, where the covered entity does not
typically make requests for medical information in writing) not to provide
genetic information.
29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(A). In fact, the Regulations provide suggested language,
which a covered entity can use when requesting medical information, to avoid GINA
liability. 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(B). If an employer uses the suggested—or similar—
language, “any receipt of genetic information in response to the request for medical
information will be deemed inadvertent.” Id. It is undisputed that Regal did not employ
Although Regal claims that “[i]f Plaintiff had expressed concern about producing family
history, Regal would have suggested that she provide the records with whatever family history