Ray v. AT&T et al
[…] Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Here, Ray cannot establish the second element. First, nothing suggests this was willful especially given the fact that Equifax immediately corrected the information the same day. And second, responding to UI Division requests for information is not only proper but it is required under threat of criminal sanctions. See KRS § committed by an independent contractor. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF AGENCY §§ 219–220, 250 (AM. LAW INST. 1958) (West update March 2019); id. § 220 cmt. e. 53 341.990(5)–(6). This leads to the final alternative framework for Ray’s claim. KRS § 341.990 also states: Any person who knowingly makes a false statement or representation, or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any worker entitled thereto, or to avoid becoming or remaining subject to this chapter, or to avoid or reduce any payment required of an employing unit under this chapter shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor unless the liability avoided or attempted to be avoided is one hundred dollars ($100) or more, in which case he shall be guilty of a Class D felony. KRS § 341.990(a)(6).