Hall v. Rag-O-Rama LLC
[…] Bird, 289 F.3d at 876. Therefore, this
is not the “unusual case” where the exercise of personal jurisdiction would be
20
unreasonable. Theunissen, 935 F.2d 1461. As Hall has put forth facts satisfying both
the Kentucky long-arm statute as well as the Mohasco test, personal jurisdiction over
Rag-O-Rama is proper and Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is denied.
C.
Venue is proper in this district.
The Eastern District of Kentucky is the proper venue in this case. Under the
general venue statute, venue is appropriate in a district where "any defendant resides."
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1). If a defendant is an “entity,” it is deemed to reside “in any judicial
district in which such defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect
to the civil action in question.” Id. § 1391(c)(2); see Eagle Mining, LLC v. Elkland
Holdings, LLC, No. 14-105-ART, 2014 WL 3508017, at *3 (E.D. Ky. July 14, 2014)
(Thapar, J.).
As a limited liability company, see (Doc. # 13 at 1), Rag-O-Rama is
considered an “entity” for purposes of § 1391(c)(2). See Maxchief Invs. Ltd. v.