Simpson et al v. Champion Pet Foods USA Inc. et al
[…] KRS § 367.220(1). 8
Champion argues that the KCPA requires privity. (Doc. 32 at 12–14). Plaintiffs
disagree and cite to a handful of federal district court cases. (Doc. 35 at 10). The Court
agrees with Champion. “An action under the KCPA requires privity of contract
between the parties.” PNC Bank, N.A. v. Merenbloom, Nos. 15-6361, 16-5277, 2017
WL 3973962, at *3 (6th Cir. June 16, 2017) (citing Skilcraft Sheetmetal, Inc. v. Ky.
Mach., Inc., 836 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Ky. Ct. App. 1992)). Simpson’s KCPA claim
therefore fails because she lacks privity with Champion.
8
In pertinent part, KRS § 367.220(1) states:
“Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for
personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any
ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of
the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice
declared unlawful by KRS 367.170, may bring an action . . . to recover
actual damages. The court may, in its discretion, award actual damages
and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person’s right to
seek punitive damages where appropriate.
Simpson et al. v. Champion Petfoods USA, Inc. et al.
13
Skilcraft is the seminal Kentucky case interpreting the scope of KRS § 367.220.
The Skilcraft court concluded that:
[A] subsequent purchaser may not maintain an action against a seller