Simpson et al v. Champion Pet Foods USA Inc. et al
[…] following:
[T]his Court is not prepared, as a matter of judicial policy, to extend the
theory of a warranty implied in law beyond the kind of warranty
statutorily created in Kentucky’s version of the U.C.C. A step of this
nature is a public policy to be decided by the legislature. We find no
public policy to extend warranty protection in the U.C.C.
Id. at 926. The court’s holding is unequivocal.
Here, as noted above, it is clear from the face of the Complaint that Simpson
lacks privity. Moreover, Simpson cannot shoehorn her warranty claim into the
broader protections under KRS § 355.2-318 because this is not a personal injury case,
and even if it was, Simpson does not qualify as a “person who is in the family or
household of [the] buyer or who is a guest in his home.” KRS § 355.2-318. To be clear,
Simpson does not allege any harm to her pets. Nor does she claim that she purchased
a bag of dog food containing any of the alleged impurities (e.g., hair, insects, livestock
tags). Rather, she alleges Champion misrepresented its dog food as a high-quality