Simpson et al v. Champion Pet Foods USA Inc. et al
[…] Complaint in this case. At the motion to dismiss stage in Loeb, the court allowed
the Wisconsin deceptive trade practices claim to proceed, 2018 WL 2745254 at *6,
but dismissed plaintiffs’ claim under the Wisconsin administrative code, id. at *7,
and dismissed plaintiffs’ express warranty claim because Wisconsin law requires
privity as an element. id. at *8. Loeb, however, was recently dismissed in its entirety
on summary judgment. 359 F. Supp. 3d 597, 605–06 (E.D. Wisc. 2019).
Simpson et al. v. Champion Petfoods USA, Inc. et al.
27
goods. Va. Code § 8.2-318. The latter, as relevant here, provides that:
Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in
any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover
damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence,
although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if
the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might
reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods .
..
Va. Code § 8.2-318. That statute effectively “preserves for remote users the
warranties already enjoyed by an immediate purchaser.” Buettner v. R. W. Martin &
Sons, 47 F.3d 116, 118 (4th Cir. 1995).
Express warranties are created as provided in Va. Code § 8.2-313, which