United States of America v. Singh
[…] LEXIS 491, at *1–2 (6th Cir. Jan. 7, 2019), the defendant argued “that jurisdiction never vested in the immigration court pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) because her notice to appear failed to specify the time of the hearing.” The argument was rejected because “jurisdiction vests with the immigration court where . . . the mandatory information about the time of the hearing is provided in a Notice of Hearing issued after the [notice to appear]” or OSC. See id. (alterations in original) (quoting Hernandez-Perez v. Whitaker, 911 F.3d 305, 315 (6th Cir. 2018) (decided post-Pereira); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (“Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document United States v. Karnail Singh 32 is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.”).