United States of America v. Singh
[…] A. Naturalization Requirements and the Denaturalization Statute Along the path to U.S. citizenship “there must be strict compliance with all the congressionally imposed prerequisites.” Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 506 (1981); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (“[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of [the Immigration and Nationality] Act,” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101 et seq. (“INA”)). The prerequisites for naturalization are set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1427, which provides in relevant part that: United States v. Karnail Singh 12 No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years . . ., (2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date of the application up to the time of admission to citizenship, and (3) during all the periods referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character . . . 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (emphasis added). “Failure to comply with any of these conditions renders the certificate of citizenship ‘illegally procured,’ and naturalization that is unlawfully procured can be set aside.” Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 506 (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1451 (a)); United States v.