United States of America v. Singh
[…] Count III In Count III, the Government asserts that Singh lacked good moral character based on violations of various federal criminal statutes. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 113–116). Specifically, the Government alleges that during Singh’s immigration and naturalization proceedings, Singh violated: 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a);8 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a);9 and 18 U.S.C. § 1621(1),10 when he subscribed as true the contents of his Naturalization Application (which allegedly contained false information) by signing and submitting it under penalty of perjury on both July 7, 2008, and at the conclusion 8 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) makes it a crime to inter alia (i) “knowingly” state “under oath” or “subscribe[] as true, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application” or other immigration document, or (ii) “knowingly present[] any such application, affidavit, or other document which contains any such false statement . . .” 9 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a) imposes criminal sanctions on anyone who “knowingly and willfully” (1) “falsifies” or “conceals” any “material fact”; (2) “makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation”; or (3) “makes or uses any false writing or document knowing