United States of America v. Singh
[…] Karnail Singh 32 is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.”). “Charging document[s]” in “proceedings initiated prior to April 1, 1997,” as in this case, “include an Order to Show Cause, a Notice to Applicant for Admission Detained for Hearing before Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. Regulations also require that the charging document include certain information.14 But unlike the stop-time statute at issue in Pereira, the 14 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(a)–(c) provides: (a) In the Order to Show Cause, the Service shall provide the following administrative information to the Executive Office for Immigration Review. Omission of any of these items shall not provide the alien with any substantive or procedural rights: (1) The alien’s names and any known aliases; (2) The alien’s address; (3) The alien’s registration number, with any lead alien registration number with which the alien is associated; (4) The alien’s alleged nationality and citizenship; (5) The language that the alien understands; (b) The Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear must also include the following information: (1) The nature of the proceedings against the alien; (2) The legal authority under which the proceedings are conducted; (3) The acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law; (4) The charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated; United States v. Karnail Singh 33 regulation “does not mandate that the time and date of the initial hearing must be included in that document . . . before jurisdiction will vest.” Hernandez-Perez, 911 F.3d at 314 (quoting In re Bermudez-Cota, 27 I. & N. Dec. 441, 445 (BIA 2018)).