United States of America v. Singh
[…] R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)). ANALYSIS I. Legal Framework Although Singh’s motion to dismiss does not challenge whether the Government has satisfied the statutory requirements for revoking his citizenship, the Complaint is best understood against the backdrop of the relevant law concerning both naturalization and denaturalization. A. Naturalization Requirements and the Denaturalization Statute Along the path to U.S. citizenship “there must be strict compliance with all the congressionally imposed prerequisites.” Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 506 (1981); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (“[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of [the Immigration and Nationality] Act,” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101 et seq. (“INA”)). The prerequisites for naturalization are set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1427, which provides in relevant part that: United States v.