Dilts et al v. United Group Services, Inc et al
[…] Ms. Dilts filed this action as the administrator of Dilts’ estate, as the next
friend of Dilts’ minor children, and individually. All Defendants except Maxim Crane Works, LP have
been dismissed from this action.
After Ms. Dilts filed this action, Employers Insurance filed an Intervening Complaint in which
it alleges that it paid Ms. Dilts and the Dilts children benefits as required under Kentucky’s workers
compensation statutes. See KRS 342.750. With its Intervening Complaint, Employers Insurance
asserted a statutory subrogation claim against the other Defendants pursuant to KRS 342.700. That
statute provides, in relevant part:
If compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier, the
special fund, and the uninsured employer's fund, or any of them, having paid the
compensation or having become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or
that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages
exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the
employee's legal fees and expense. . . .
KRS 342.700(1) (emphasis added).
Pursuant to this statute, an “employer/ insurer ‘owns’ a subrogation right to the amount of
compensation it paid to the injured employee.” Krahwinkel v. Commonwealth Aluminum Corp., 183
S.W.3d 154, 158 (Ky. 2006).