Suchanek v. University of Kentucky et al
[…] Bd. of Trs. of Governors
State Univ., No. 06-4957, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 31864, at *8 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 26, 2007) (noting
that the plaintiff “suffered from breast cancer, a serious medical condition”). It required both
inpatient care, during her lumpectomy, and continuing treatment by a health provider. Thus, the
only question is whether her condition rendered her unable to perform the functions of her
position.
To the extent Suchanek’s lumpectomy required her to miss eight days of work, it
prevented her from performing her job functions. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.123 (“An employee who
must be absent from work to receive medical treatment for a serious health condition is
considered to be unable to perform the essential functions of the position during the absence for
treatment.”). Additionally, to the extent Suchanek actually had to miss work to undergo
radiation therapy, those times likely also qualified for leave. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e)(2)
(listing cancer, and treatments such as chemotherapy and radiation, as examples of “a condition