Suchanek v. University of Kentucky et al
[…] position.
To the extent Suchanek’s lumpectomy required her to miss eight days of work, it
prevented her from performing her job functions. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.123 (“An employee who
must be absent from work to receive medical treatment for a serious health condition is
considered to be unable to perform the essential functions of the position during the absence for
treatment.”). Additionally, to the extent Suchanek actually had to miss work to undergo
radiation therapy, those times likely also qualified for leave. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(e)(2)
(listing cancer, and treatments such as chemotherapy and radiation, as examples of “a condition
that would likely result in a period of incapacity . . . in the absence of medical intervention or
treatment”). Therefore, Suchanek has established that she was entitled to at least some leave
under the FMLA.
2.
Notice to the Employer
“Nothing in the statute places a duty on an employer to affirmatively grant leave without
such a request or notice by the employee.” Brohm v.