Pruitt et al v. Genie Industries, Inc. et al
[…] contract for services, specifically the rental of construction equipment.
As Mahan points out, there is no binding authority regarding the proper interpretation of
KRS § 371.180. However, Tennessee has a “similar, but not identical, statute[] on the
enforceability of indemnification provisions in construction contracts.” Asher v. Unarco
Material Handling, Inc., No. 06-548-ART, 2011 WL 3104084, at *2 (E.D. Ky. July 26, 2011).
The Tennessee statute provides that any indemnification clause in a contract made “relative to”
construction activities is void and unenforceable.8 Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-123. The Tennessee
8
The Tennessee statute provides:
A covenant promise, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a
contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a
-19-
Court of Appeals has interpreted this statute to apply to agreements regarding the rental of a
crane for use in a construction project. Elliott Crane Serv., Inc. v. H.G. Hill Stores, Inc., 840
S.W.2d 376, 379-80 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1992) (explaining that even though the rental company was