Pruitt et al v. Genie Industries, Inc. et al
[…] provision is properly incorporated into the agreement, and that the provision does not violate
Kentucky law. Thus, Sunbelt contends that it is entitled to summary judgment on its claim for
indemnity against Mahan. [Record No. 163] Additionally, Sunbelt seeks summary judgment
on Mahan’s counterclaim for declaratory judgment. [Record No. 161]
-7-
A.
Authority to Contract
Mahan contends that the alleged contract is unenforceable because its employee, Kevin
Lape, had no authority to enter into a contact on Mahan’s behalf. See KRS § 355.2-201(1)(b)
(requiring a lease contract to be “signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by
that party’s authorized agent” to be enforceable). Sunbelt counters that Lape had implied actual
authority to contractually bind Mahan. Alternatively, it asserts that Lape had apparent authority
due to the course of conduct between the parties. Sunbelt, as the party “alleging agency and