BellSouth Telecommunications, LLC v. Halo Wireless, Inc.
[…] through counsel and call witnesses at proceedings”; “permitting parties to take witness
depositions in accordance with the laws governing depositions in civil actions in the Alabama
circuit courts”; and “allowing parties to make requests for discovery.” Id. at *4-5 (citing Ala.
Code §§ 37-1-84, 37-1-86, 37-1-92; Ala. Pub. Serv. Comm’n Rule of Practice 16). The court
concluded that, in light of these provisions, the Alabama PSC proceedings were “not simply
administrative concerns.” Id. at *5.
Kentucky law contains similar provisions. For example, section 278.260 of the Kentucky
Revised Statutes (“KRS”) provides that in proceedings before the KPSC, “[t]he complainant and
the person complained of shall be entitled to be heard in person or by an attorney and to
introduce evidence.” KRS § 278.260(3). Another statute allows depositions to be taken in
KPSC proceedings “in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.” KRS § 278.340. And
the Kentucky Administrative Regulations set out the rules of procedure for KPSC proceedings,