Stamper et al v. Stainless Steel Invest, Inc. et al
[…] carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees
of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the
payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation
4
as provided for in this chapter . . . A person who contracts with another:
(b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or
recurrent part of the work of the trade, business occupation, or
profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be
deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. (KRS
§ 342.610).
The defendants allege under the exclusive remedy of the Act, NAS is immune from tort liability
for the injury to Stamper. KRS § 342.690(1) provides in part:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability
of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of
such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents,
dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such
employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.
In Kentucky cases where “premise owners are ‘contractors’ as defined by KRS § 342.610(2)(b),
they are deemed to be the statutory, or ‘up-the-ladder’ employers of individuals injured while
working on their premises and . . . are immune from tort liability with respect to work-related
injuries.”