Stamper et al v. Stainless Steel Invest, Inc. et al
[…] As such, to avoid
liability in tort, NAS must prove they contracted with United to be a subcontractor on the
premises, performing work of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of NAS’s work or trade,
business, occupation, or profession. See KRS § 342.610, KRS § 342.690. The Court must now
consider whether Stamper’s work was of a regular or recurrent nature to decide whether
5
immunity under the exclusive remedy provision of KRS § 342.610 applies.
Regular or recurrent part of the work.
An up-the-ladder employer is only entitled to the immunity provided in KRS § 342.610 if
it meets the qualifications of a contractor under KRS § 342.610(2). An employer meets those
qualifications if it “contracts with another” to have work performed “of a kind which is a regular
or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession” of that person.
KRS § 342.610(2). The plaintiffs argue as an EMT and safety officer, Stamper was not part of
the regular or recurrent business of manufacturing fully integrated steel, thus the defendants
cannot be beneficiaries of the immunity provided by the up-the-ladder legislation. Citing