Stamper et al v. Stainless Steel Invest, Inc. et al
[…] Mich. Dept. of Treasury, 344 F.3d 603, 613 (6th Cir.
2003)(citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251).
2. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment
A. The exclusive remedy provisions of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act.
Under the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act, if a subcontractor has secured
compensation coverage for an employee who is injured while performing work that is a regular
or recurrent part of the contractor’s business, the ‘exclusive remedy’ provision applies and the
contractor is immune from suit under KRS § 342.610 and KRS § 342.690.
The Exclusive Remedy Provision
KRS § 342.610 identifies those employers who are liable for payment of workers’
compensation benefits to employees who suffer work related injuries. It provides in pertinent
part:
(1) Every employer subject to this chapter shall be liable for compensation
for injury, occupational disease, or death without regard to fault as a cause
of the injury, occupational disease, or death.
(2) A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his
carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees
of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the
payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation
4
as provided for in this chapter . . . A person who contracts with another:
(b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or
recurrent part of the work of the trade, business occupation, or
profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be
deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor. (KRS
§ 342.610).
The defendants allege under the exclusive remedy of the Act, NAS is immune from tort liability
for the injury to Stamper. KRS § 342.690(1) provides in part:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability
of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of
such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents,
dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such
employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.
In Kentucky cases where “premise owners are ‘contractors’ as defined by KRS § 342.610(2)(b),
they are deemed to be the statutory, or ‘up-the-ladder’ employers of individuals injured while
working on their premises and . . . are immune from tort liability with respect to work-related
injuries.”