Elswick et al v. Miller et al
[…] real estate of which the other spouse or anyone for the use of the other spouse,
was seized of an estate in fee simple during the coverture but not at the time of
death, unless the survivor’s right to such interest has been barred, forfeited or
relinquished. The survivor shall also have an absolute estate in one-half (½) of the
surplus personalty left by the decedent.
KRS § 392.020. The “purpose of the dower statute is to insure that a surviving spouse will not
be left disinherited and destitute.” Hannah v. Hannah, 824 S.W.2d 866, 868 (Ky. 1992).
The Trustee points out that KRS § 392.020 treats real property and personal property
differently. He explains that the statute “dictates that a surviving spouse shall have an estate for
his or her life in one third (1/3) of any real estate conveyed during the marriage without the
surviving spouse’s interest having been barred, forfeited or relinquished,” yet it does not contain
a similar provision for personal property. [Record No. 7, p. 4] Based on this distinction, the
bankruptcy court explained: