Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc. et al v. Kentucky Spirit Health Plan, Inc. et al
[…] and state statutory Medicaid framework, and normally incorporate by reference a number of
these statutes and regulations. The MCOs pay these providers directly for their services. [Record
No. 1-2, p. 4] Under a managed care system, members are also allowed to receive healthcare
services from providers outside their particular MCO in-network provider pool. These noncontracting providers rendering services to an MCO’s members are referred to as “out-ofnetwork” (“OON”) providers.
with the responsibility of monitoring compliance with the granted waiver in accordance with 42 U.S.C. §
1396n(f). See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(f)(1) (“The Secretary shall monitor the implementation of waivers granted
under this section to assure that the requirements for such waiver are being met and shall, after notice and
opportunity for a hearing, terminate any such waiver where he finds noncompliance has occurred.”).
5 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(b) states, in part, that the purpose of the waiver provision is to “provide flexibility
needed to enable States to try new or different approaches to the efficient and cost-effective delivery of health