Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc. et al v. Kentucky Spirit Health Plan, Inc. et al
[…] paid to OON providers. ARH’s Complaint does not implicate any substantial issues of federal
law in its claims regarding this issue.
3.
Acceptance of Jurisdiction Would be Disruptive.
Under the last prong of the Grable & Sons test, accepting jurisdiction over ARH’s claims
would be disruptive to the sound division of labor between state and federal courts envisioned
-23-
by Congress. See 545 U.S. at 314. As discussed above, Congress has allotted states a fair
amount of flexibility to implement their own specific state-tailored Medicaid plans. See, e.g.,
42 C.F.R. § 430.25 (noting that purpose of the waiver provision is to “provide flexibility needed
to enable States to try new or different approaches to the efficient and cost-effective delivery of
health care services” and to “allow exceptions to State plan requirements and permit a State to
implement innovative programs or activities on a time-limited basis, and subject to specific
safeguard”). Additionally, “the fact that Congress provided no private right of action in the
Federal Medicaid Act presents compelling evidence that a finding of federal jurisdiction in the
instant case would not be ‘consistent with congressional judgment about the sound division of