Montell v. Diversified Clinical Services, Inc. et al
[…] constructively discharged her from her employment.” [Id.] The defendants, however, argue that
the “undisputed facts fail to show that Plaintiff engaged in [a] protected activity and fail to show
any causal connection between her complaint to Human Resources about Day and her alleged
constructive discharge.” [Record No. 42, p. 6]
Claims under the Kentucky Civil Rights Act of 1964 (“KCRA”) are viewed in
consonance with Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Hamilton v. Gen. Elec. Co., 556 F.3d
428, 435 (6th Cir. 2009). KRS § 344.280 makes it unlawful for an employer to “retaliate or
discriminate in any manner against a person because [she] has opposed a practice declared
unlawful by this chapter, or because [she] has made a charge, [or] filed a complaint . . . .” KRS
§ 344.280(1). To establish a prima facie case under either Title VII or the KCRA, a plaintiff
alleging retaliation must show that: (1) she “engaged in an activity protected by Title VII;” (2)