Harris v. Jiangsu ASG Earth Environmental Protection Science and Technology Co., Ltd. et al
[…] one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have
been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise
agreed by all parties, . . . shall make findings indicating:
(a) the amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if
contributory fault is disregarded; and
7
(b) the percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is
allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person
who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section.
KRS § 411.182(1). The statute goes on to direct the Court to “consider both the nature of the
conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the
damages claimed.” KRS § 411.182(2). The Court should “determine and state in the judgment
each party’s equitable share of the obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective
percentages of fault.” KRS § 411.182(3).
Also, the statute explains the effect of a settlement agreement or other release on the
damage calculation:
A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant
and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution,