Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Nucor Steel Gallatin Inc.
[…] the inspection “bear an appropriate relationship to the violation alleged in the complaint.”
Trinity, 16 F.3d at 1460. Thus, to be consistent with the Fourth Amendment, the EEOC’s statute
and implementing regulations must permit the Court to ensure that (1) the Commission’s request
8
for access flows from “specific evidence of an existing violation,” and (2) the investigator’s
search bears “an appropriate relationship to the violation alleged in the complaint.” Id.
The Commission’s statutes and regulations comfortably meet these requirements. Under
42 U.S.C. § 2000e–9, which incorporates by reference 29 U.S.C. § 161, “[i]n case of contumacy
or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, any district court of the United States . . .
shall have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring” him or her to “produce
evidence” or “to give testimony touching the matter under investigation or in question; and any
failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt thereof.”
The EEOC’s regulatory scheme, meanwhile, provides comprehensive procedural safeguards for
a company that refuses to obey a subpoena. The Commission first notifies the company of its
intent to perform an inspection; if the company refuses, the agency will issue a subpoena