USA v. Steele et al
[…] dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction fails. Federal courts are, indeed, courts of limited
jurisdiction. See, e.g., Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America, 511 U.S. 375, 377
(1994). But pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, federal district courts enjoy subject-matter
jurisdiction over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United
States.” And Congress has further clarified that federal district courts have original subjectmatter jurisdiction over “any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for
internal revenue.” 28 U.S.C. § 1340. See also 26 U.S.C. § 7402 (giving United States district
courts jurisdiction to “render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for
2
the enforcement of the internal revenue laws”). The United States’ action is plainly brought to
enforce various provisions of the Internal Revenue Code and, thus, falls within the scope of these
statutes. [See R. 1.]
In fact, 26 U.S.C. § 7403 explicitly provides for the present type of action to be filed in a
court such as this one: