Conrad v. Beshear et al
[…] stop, prevent, or avoid an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare.” Ky. Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 13B.125(1)-(2). Notably, well before the July 20, 2017, hearing, the Florida
Recovery Center had performed a 96-hour evaluation of Dr. Conrad and had concluded,
consistent with Dr. Ward’s initial findings, that “Dr. Conrad should refrain from practicing
medicine as he cannot practice with reasonable skill and safety at this time.” [R. 8-10.] Were
the Inquiry Panel to issue an emergency order, KRS 13B.125(3) allows the aggrieved party to
demand an emergency hearing that must be held within ten working days of the party’s request.
Then, within five working days of holding the emergency hearing, the agency must “render a
11
written decision affirming, modifying, or revoking the emergency order.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
13B.125(3).
The agency or hearing officer must be qualified, see Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13B.040, and
will uphold the order “if there is substantial evidence of a violation of law which constitutes an
immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare.” Id. Plaintiff argues that the standard
of review for emergency orders deprives him of due process because the hearing officer must
find that there is “a complete absence of factual basis for the findings” to determine that