Conrad v. Beshear et al
[…] investigation into Dr. Conrad’s behavior on March 17, 2017. [R. 16 at ¶ 20.] Dr. Conrad
voluntarily met with Dr. Ward of the Foundation for an evaluation. Id. at ¶ 23. The
Court found previously, and Dr. Conrad does not dispute, that the Foundation is a
designated representative of the Board, as contemplated under KRS § 218A.202(7)(a).
[R. 48; R. 49.] Instead, he argues that the Foundation would only be permitted to request
the KASPER report once the Board had begun a formal investigation.
Dr. Conrad has not provided, and the Court cannot find, law to support this
argument. The text of KRS § 218A.202(7)(a) authorizes disclosure of KASPER data to
“A designated representative of [the Board] who is involved in a bona fide specific
investigation involving a designated person.” When Ephraim McDowell referred Dr.
Conrad to the Foundation on or before March 29, 2017, and Dr. Conrad consented to an
evaluation with Dr. Ward, the Foundation began a “bona fide specific investigation”
involving Dr. Conrad and his treatment of two specific patients. [R. 16 at ¶¶ 20–23.]