Rowland v. Franklin County, Kentucky et al
[…] that Ms. Rowland’s claims, at best, support a claim of negligence which is insufficient to trigger
punitive damages under Kentucky law. Ms. Rowland disagrees, and asks the Court to reserve its
determination at trial, “when it has had the opportunity to witness first-hand the individual
Defenadnts’ demeanor under cross-examination[.]” [R. 62 at 24.]
15
Case: 3:18-cv-00033-GFVT-HAI Doc #: 75 Filed: 07/27/20 Page: 16 of 17 - Page ID#:
2074
Under Kentucky law, punitive damages are only appropriate where a plaintiff can
establish defendants acted with oppression, fraud, or malice. K.R.S. § 411.184(1). Fraud is not
applicable here. “Oppression” is defined as “conduct which is specifically intended by the
defendant to subject the plaintiff to cruel and unjust hardship. Id. “Malice” is defined as
“conduct which is specifically intended . . . to cause tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff,”
or that which is “carried out by the defendant with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the