Beshear et al v. Dickerson
[…] 336. Secretary Dickerson was acting within his statutory grant of authority to investigate
potential violations of KRS 336.130 and assess civil penalties if the Labor Cabinet concludes
that a violation has occurred. Contrary to their claim, the plaintiffs have not demonstrated that
Dickerson exceeded his statutory power to investigate potential violations of KRS 336.130.
-9
Next, the plaintiffs have not shown that the “sick outs” do not constitute a strike or a
work stoppage under Kentucky law. Instead, the opposite conclusion would seem to be more
likely under the facts presented. KRS 336.130(1) states that “[e]mployees, collectively and
individually, may strike, engage in peaceful picketing, and assembly collectively for peaceful
purposes, except that no public employee, collectively or individually, may engage in a strike
or a work stoppage.” (emphasis added). The statute does not define a strike or a work
stoppage, but Kentucky courts have concluded that “the word strike clearly includes a work
stoppage and a job action which deprives the public of the services of the employees in
question.” Abney v.