Morris v. Charter Communications, LLC
[…] for utility purposes compatible with Charter’s use of the easement” and is thereby covered under
the Cable Act. [R. 9-1 at 5-7.] Because Mr. Morris does not dispute that Charter “would
ordinarily have a right to ‘piggy-back’ on the easement of another,” the Court need not analyze
Charter’s arguments on this matter. [R. 16 at 7.]
Instead, the Court turns to Mr. Morris’s argument that Charter cannot shield itself from
liability under the Cable Act because it failed to provide him compensation for its use of the
easement. [R. 16 at 6-8.] Section 541(a)(2)(C) of the Cable Act states as follows:
(C) that the owner of the property be justly compensated by the cable operator for
any damages caused by the installation, construction, operation, or removal of such
facilities by the cable operator.
7
Case: 3:20-cv-00003-GFVT-EBA Doc #: 19 Filed: 02/17/21 Page: 8 of 10 - Page ID#: 158
47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2). Morris argues that, under this section of the Cable Act, Charter was
required to compensate him for its use of the easement. [R. 16 at 7.] He states, “missing from