Webb v. Kentucky Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, Department of State Police et al
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18A.115 (West, 2024). As the defendants correctly point out, Mr. Webb’s rights as a Kentucky State Trooper are governed by KRS Chapter 16 and Kentucky State Police policy. [R. 30 at 5-6; R. 31 at 6]; see also Kentucky State Police v. Conder, 447 S.W.3d 189, 190 (Ky. App. 2014) (“Chapter 16 applies to state police employees, whereas Chapter 18A applies to state merit employees.”). KRS Chapter 16 protects officers of the Kentucky State Police from removal, suspension, and reductions in grade or pay. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16.140(1) (West, 2024). “No officer is entitled to a hearing . . . unless his suspension is for more than twenty (20) days, or his pay reduced more than ten percent (10%).” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16.140(9) (West, 2024). Further, official Kentucky State Police policy states that “[t]he Commissioner may transfer any Chapter 16 officer from one work assignment to another at any time.