Elsamady v. Old Republic Insurance Company
[…] Although Defendant’s brief makes reference to Kentucky’s long arm statute, Defendant does not appear to seek
dismissal under Rule 12(b)(2).
4
6
action by New York resident covered under New York workers’ compensation policy); cf. State
Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Reeder, 763 S.W.2d 116, 118 (Ky. 1988) (“[The KUCSPA] is
intended to protect the public from unfair trade practices and fraud. It should be liberally
construed so as to effectuate its purpose.”).
B
In the alternative, Old Republic contends that Elsamady fails to state a third-party bad
faith claim. [R. 4-1.] Kentucky Revised Statute § 304.12-230 prevents, inter alia, “failing to
adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under
insurance policies” and “not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” §§ 304.12-230(3), (6).
“Although the KUCSPA provides a list of improper practices, the offenses listed are merely
‘technical violations.’” Belt, 664 S.W.3d at 531 (quoting Wittmer v. Jones, 864 S.W.2d 885, 890
(Ky. 1993)).