Robinson-Hill et al v. Nurses Registry and Home Health Corporation
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(6)(I) (defining “designated health service”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(5)(B) (defining “referral”); 42 C.F.R. § 411.351 (defining “referral”). Under the Stark Law, a “financial relationship” includes any “compensation arrangement” between the provider and the referring physician. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(2). “Compensation arrangement,” in turn, is defined as “any arrangement involving any remuneration between a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) and an entity.” 42 U.S.C. §1395nn(h)(1)(A). “Remuneration,” with certain exceptions not applicable to the instance case, includes “any remuneration, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(1)(B). In addition to prohibiting health care entities from submitting claims under these circumstances, the Stark Law also prohibits the Medicare program from paying such claims. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(g)(1) (“No payment may be made under this subchapter for a 2 In pertinent part, the Stark Law provides: [I]f a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then— (A) the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services for which payment otherwise may be made under this subchapter, and (B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral prohibited under subparagraph (A). 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395nn(a)(1). 5 designated health service which is provided in violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section.”). If a health care entity submits prohibited claims and collects payment, the entity “must refund all collected amounts on a timely basis.” 42 C.F.R. § 411.353(d).