Scott v. Garrard County Fiscal Court et al
[…] CENTRAL DIVISION at LEXINGTON
DONNA SCOTT,
Plaintiff,
v.
GARRARD COUNTY FISCAL COURT,
et al.,
Defendant.
**
**
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
**
Civil Action No. 5:08-273-JMH
MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER
**
**
Defendants have filed a Motion to Dismiss For Lack of Subject
Matter Jurisdiction [DE 47], pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1)
and (h)(3).
In their Motion, they argue that this Court lacks subject
matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim under
28 U.S.C. § 1331.
Defendants argument fails, however, since this
Court has jurisdiction over matters which arise under 42 U.S.C. §
1983, “a law [. . .] of the United States” as specified in 28
U.S.C. § 1331.
Further, under 28 U.S.C. § 1343, this Court has
jurisdiction “of any civil action authorized by law . . . [t]o
redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute,
ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or
immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any
Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all
-1-
persons within the jurisdiction of the United States.”
In other
words, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s
claim since she claims, using the mechanism provided for in 42
U.S.C. § 1983, that Defendants acted to deprive her of her property
in violation of the Constitution and under color of state law.