Scott v. Garrard County Fiscal Court et al
[…] authorizing the governor to take a person’s home and give
it to his brother-in-law).
Id. at 765-66.
The fact that a taking creates incidental benefits
for individual private parties “does not condemn that taking as
having only a private purpose.” Hawaii Hous. Auth. v. Midkiff, 467
U.S. 229, 243-44 (1984).
“The ‘public use’ requirement is, thus,
coterminous with the scope of a sovereign’s police powers.” Id. at
240.
The Kentucky legislature has clearly set forth that it is part
of the sovereign’s power to open, close, or maintain a road.
example, KRS 178.115 provides that:
[W]henever the fiscal court of any county deems it to be
in the best interest of the county to open, establish or
alter the location of any public road, street, alley,
ditch, culvert, bridge or similar public way or structure
in the county, the fiscal court shall adopt a resolution
setting forth the necessity for the public road or
structure , and thereupon the public road or structure
shall be deemed opened, established or altered, as the
4
For
case may be, on behalf of the county. A certified copy
of the resolution shall be posted at the courthouse door
of the county within five (5) days after its adoption and
a certified copy of the resolution shall be posted by the
county road engineer of the county along or at the
proposed road or structure within five (5) days after its
adoption.
(2) In all cases where public roads or structures have
been established, any person or persons aggrieved thereby
may prosecute an appeal from a resolution of the fiscal
court by filing a petition in equity in the Circuit Court
of the county where the road or structure is located
setting forth his grievance, to which petition shall be
attached an attested or certified copy of the resolution.
The petition shall be filed within thirty-five (35) days
from the date the resolution was entered.
An appeal
shall be heard and decided by the court without
intervention of a jury. Any party so appealing shall
execute and file a bond for costs at the time such appeal
is taken. An appeal to the Court of Appeals may be taken
in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.
Interestingly, KRS 178.100 provides that:
[f]rom a decision of the fiscal court ordering a new road
to be opened, or ordering an alteration or discontinuance
of an existing road, or allowing gates to be erected
across a road or abolishing existing gates, or a decision