Halvorsen v. Simpson
[…] See Phillips, 607 F.3d at 216 (citing Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694) (“[W]e may only reverse if [the prisoner] can demonstrate a reasonable probability that, but for the alleged error of omitting certain mitigating evidence, he would not have been sentenced to death.”). The jury found Halverson guilty of K.R.S. § 532.025(2)(a)(6), an aggravating statutory circumstance that requires the jury to find that “[t]he offender's act or acts of killing were intentional and resulted in multiple deaths.” (TR 317-18, Instruction # 68). The abhorrent nature of this crime is described in great detail by the Kentucky Supreme Court and cited earlier in this opinion. Supra, Part 1, Subpart A (citing Halverson, 730 S.W.3d at 922-93).