Halvorsen v. Simpson
[…] Clarke, 556 F. App’x at 409 (quoting Waddington v. Sarausad, 555 U.S. 179, 190–91 (2009)). C. Analysis Halverson argues that the trial court failed to instruct the jury on the statutory meaning of accomplice liability, and that this allowed the jury to convict Halverson without 63 the prosecution proving the elements of murder beyond a reasonable doubt. Resolving this issue requires analyzing the elements of accomplice liability and comparing them to the definition of accomplice liability given in the jury instructions. K.R.S. § 502.020, enacted in 1975, reads as follows: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. (2) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the conduct causing the result, fails to make a proper effort to do so. Halverson’s jury instructions stated that he was guilty as an accomplice to each murder if, at the time Willoughby intentionally caused the victim’s death, he “was then and there present or nearby and was assisting or encouraging or holding himself in readiness to assist . . . Willoughby; and