Halvorsen v. Simpson
[…] Staley v. Jones, 239 F.3d 769, 791 (6th Cir. 2001) (citing Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357 (1983)). A criminal statute violates due process when it “either forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application . . . . ” Connally v. General Const. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 291 (1926). C. Analysis Halverson was convicted under K.R.S. § 507.020, which reads: A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree 55 or any other crime . . . At the time of Halverson’s trial, EED was not defined by statute, and the Kentucky Supreme Court had given little guidance on EED, simply stating “we know it when we see it.” Edmonds v. Commonwealth, 586 S.W.2d 24, 27 (Ky. 1979). It was not until McClellan v.