Halvorsen v. Simpson
[…] Warren, 556 F. App’x 396, 409 (6th. Cir. 2014) (quoting Cupp v. Naughten, 414 U.S. 141, 147 (1973)). The “Due Process Clause protects the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime for which he is charged.” In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970). To recommend the death penalty, a Kentucky jury must find one statutory aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. K.R.S. § 532.025(3). The jury found Halverson guilty of K.R.S. § 532.025(2)(a)(6), which allows the jury to recommend death if “[t]he offender's act or acts of killing were intentional and resulted in multiple deaths.” (TR 317-18, Instruction # 68). 110 Halverson contends that the jury instructions were improper because they did not track the statutory language.