Halvorsen v. Simpson
[…] Supra, Part IV, Claim 5, Subpart B. To prove ineffective assistance of appellate counsel, Halverson must demonstrate both that his counsel’s performance was deficient and that his counsel’s deficient performance prejudiced him. Smith, 528 U.S. at 285. B. Analysis Because this claim has no merit, Halverson’s counsel was not unreasonable for deciding not to raise it, nor did that decision prejudice Halverson. First, Halverson argues that the prosecution put on evidence of his future dangerousness without providing notice as required by Kentucky law. Under K.R.S. § 532.025, “only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible.” The prosecutor did not put on evidence of future dangerousness. Prior to closing arguments, the trial judge reminded the jury that counsel’s oral argument was not testimony. (TE 2503).