Halvorsen v. Simpson
[…] Durrum had a 67 fatal wound from a .38 Special and one from a 9–millimeter. Another fatal wound could not be identified as to the caliber of the gun. Thus it was impossible to determine that either appellant was only a principal or only an accomplice. The instruction conformed to the evidence. Halverson, 730 S.W.2d at 925. To determine whether there is sufficient evidence that Halverson was an accomplice to murder, the Court must examine both Kentucky’s accomplice liability and murder statutes. Kentucky’s accomplice liability statute, K.R.S. § 502.020, states: 1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. (2) When causing a particular result is an element of an offense, a person who acts with the kind of culpability with respect to the result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense is guilty of that offense when he: (a) Solicits or engages in a conspiracy with another person to engage in the conduct causing such result; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid another person in planning, or engaging in the conduct causing such result; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the conduct causing the result, fails to make a proper effort to do so. Kentucky’s murder statute, K.R.S. § 507.020, requires the state to prove, in relevant part, that a defendant intentionally caused the death of another person.