Halvorsen v. Simpson
[…] Further, Halverson did not testify at to his state of mind during the shooting. Because there was no EED evidence, presenting experts on EED would have been merely academic. See Halverson, 258 S.W.3d at 10 (“It was not ineffective assistance of counsel for trial counsel to refrain from requesting an EED instruction based not only on the evidence, but also on the law.”) Duress was inapplicable because it is not a defense to intentional murder. Halverson, 258 S.W.3d at 6 (citing K.R.S. § 501.090, in stating that “[t]he defense [of duress] is unavailable if the defendant intentionally or wantonly placed himself if a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to coercion.”). Finally, with respect to intoxication and insanity because of intoxication, three witnesses testified as to Halverson’s drug use and demeanor on the day of the murders.