Marksbury v. Elder et al
[…] Mar. 28, 2007)
(“under Kentucky law, a municipality may be held liable for the actions of a police office in
making an unnecessary assault upon an individual in carrying out an arrest under a respondeat
superior theory”); City of Lexington v. Yank, 431 S.W.2d 892, 895 (Ky. 1968) (“principal-agent
and master-servant relationships within the scope of the respondeat superior doctrine do exist
between a municipal corporation and its officers and employees”).
17
involves reckless or callous indifference to the federally protected rights of others”); KRS §
411.184(2) (“A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the
plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.”). However, a restrained criminal defendant has the
right not to endure gratuitous violence. See Shreve v. Jessamine Cnty. Fiscal Court, 453 F.3d
681, 688 (6th Cir. 2006) (discussing “unconstitutionality of the use of gratuitous force against
helpless and incapacitated suspects during arrest”).